On the Mediterranean coast of Morocco, thousands of little flowers are harvested to create one of our most rare and exotic essential oils. Bright blue like the sea it grew beside, Blue Tansy essential oil has been beloved for hundreds of years for its sweet, gentle aroma and skin-benefiting properties. The flower is yellow, but when the oil is distilled it turns a beautiful deep blue.
Today, it’s best known for its use in high-end beauty products.The monoterpenes in the oil support a healthy nervous system, protects against skin aging due to UV exposure, have antioxidant effects, and may help relieve discomfort by acting on targets in the peripheral nervous system.
Here are my favorite 5 ways to use Blue Tansy Oil:
Check out this infographic for more fun facts about one of our most luxurious oils. Share it with a friend looking to explore the benefits of Blue Tansy or keep it as a handy guide for yourself!